12465 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News, VA 23606  Phone: (757) 591-4500

 

 

In The News

NNPS Students Excel at Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair

(03/18/2016) - Thirty-six NNPS students earned awards at the Tidewater Science and Engineering Fair held on Saturday, March 12, at Old Dominion University. Two hundred thirty-nine middle and high school students from across the Tidewater region participated in the annual fair presented by the Tidewater Science Congress. The fair gave students the opportunity to exhibit and discuss their projects with judges from academia and industry.

Rhiannon Edwards, a Warwick High School student in the Governor's School of Science & Technology, was named the 2nd Overall Grand Prize Winner for her environmental sciences project, Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment. Edwards is eligible to participate in the Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair and the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

Newport News students earned eight first place awards, three second place awards, six third place awards, seventeen honorable mention awards and eighteen special awards presented by local and national science and engineering businesses and organizations.

science fair science fair
Rhiannon Edwards was named the 2nd Overall Grand Prize Winner and earned five special awards. Alexandra McGrew from B.T. Washington Middle School earned third place in the junior plant sciences category.
science fair science fair
Simone Jackson and Charlotte Baker from Hines Middle School both earned honorable mention awards in the junior plant sciences category. Claire Morello from Gildersleeve Middle School earned an honorable mention for her project, Algae Energy.
science fair science fair
Warwick High students Connor Washburn and Eliza Gonring attended the fair. Georgia Danehy from Hines Middle School earned second place in the junior material and bioengineering category as well as two special awards.

Congratulations to the award winners from Newport News Public Schools:

Place Name School Project Title
Animal Sciences
Junior Division
Third Anya Shah Hines Middle School Do Dogs Have a Right Paw/Left Paw Preference?
Honorable Mention Ethan Matthews Gildersleeve Middle School The Effect of Medicine on the Regeneration of Planaria
Biochemistry
Senior Division
Third Heather Dye Denbigh High School The Effect of Sugar on Yeast Activation
Chemistry
Junior Division
Honorable Mention Noah Wolfe Gildersleeve Middle Evaporating Liquids
Senior Division
Honorable Mention Cantrell Rath Denbigh High School Desalinization of Water
Earth & Planetary Science
Junior Division
Second Vanita Jenkins Gildersleeve Middle School Effect of Gas on Ability to Hold Thermal Energy
Honorable Mention Maria Garcia Dozier Middle School We Will Rock the World
Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical
Junior Division
First Alex Morello Gildersleeve Middle School An Electromagnetic Motor
Senior Division
Second Quintin Lassiter Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Electropolishing Wireless Thermometry Prototype System
Honorable Mention James Pimblett Woodside High School The Science of Drag
Engineering: Material & Bioengineering
Junior Division
First Megan Melzer Gildersleeve Middle School Oil Viscosity
Second Georgia Danehy Hines Middle School Using the Brinell Hardness Scale to Compare the Strength of Recycled and Store-Bought Aluminum

Honorable Mention

Jonathan Mejias

Dozier Middle School

Water Filter Experiment

Energy & Transportation
Junior Division
Honorable Mention Charles Hu Dozier Middle School Turbine Efficiency
Honorable Mention Claire Morello Gildersleeve Middle School Algae Energy
Senior Division
Third Zach Norton Denbigh High School The Effect of Solar Panels on Battery Charge Rate
Environmental Sciences
Junior Division
Honorable Mention Thomas Young Gildersleeve Middle School What's in Your Water?
Senior Division
First Rhiannon Edwards Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment 2nd Overall Grand Prize Winner
Honorable Mention Myanh Le Warwick High School The Effect of Acid Rain
Mathmatical Science
First Tony Harrington Gildersleeve Middle School Hit Me!
Medicine & Health Sciences
Junior Division
First Dylan Smith Gildersleeve Middle School Tablets, Caplets, Capsules, What Should You Take?
Microbiology
Junior Division
Second Vivian Crooks B.T. Washington Middle School What's in Your Water?: Bacteria Growth from Water Samples
Honorable Mention Glenna Gomez Gildersleeve Middle School The Effect of Food Preservatives on Growing Bacteria
Honorable Mention Ian Conner Gildersleeve Middle School The Cleaner Challenge
Senior Division
First Kaylie Manglicmot Menchville High School What is the Effect of a Gradient Magnetic Field on the Growth of E. coli Cultures During the Exponential Growth Phase?
Honorable Mention Veda Raghu & Madalynn Binkerd Warwick High School The Effect of Acne Medication on the Growth of Bacteria
Physics & Astronomy
Junior Division
Third Luke Jones Gildersleeve Middle School Weight vs. Velocity
Honorable Mention Angela Copeland Gildersleeve Middle School Bottle Rockets
Honorable Mention Trevor Leggette Gildersleeve Middle School Is Two Better Than One?
Third Chandler Barrett Warwick High Shedding Some Light on Sugar
Plant Sciences
Junior Division
First Kayleigh Caldwell Gildersleeve Middle School The Effect of Flower Food on Cut Flowers
Third Alexandra McGrew B.T. Washington Middle School How Rotting Food in Soil Effect a Plant's Growth
Honorable Mention Charlotte Baker Hines Middle School Growing Lettuce in a Complex Hydroponic System
Honorable Mention Simone Jackson Hines Middle School Effect of Ethylene on Fruit Ripening

 
Special Awards:

Place Category Name School Project Title
Prevailance Innovation Award
First Earth & Planetary Science
Junior Division
Vanita Jenkins Gildersleeve Middle School Effect of Gas on Ability to Hold Thermal Energy
Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association, Tidewater Chapter Award
Third Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering
Junior Division
Georgia Danehy Hines Middle School Using the Brinell Hardness Scale to Compare the Strength of Recycled and Store-Bought Aluminum
Third Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical
Senior Division
Quintin Lassiter Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Electropolishing Wireless Thermometry Prototype System
Society of Women Engineers of Hampton Roads Award
  Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering
Junior Division
Georgia Danehy Hines Middle School Using the Brinell Hardness Scale to Compare the Strength of Recycled and Store-Bought Aluminum
  Environmental Science
Senior Division
Rhiannon Edwards Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment
American Helicopter Society Award
First Energy & Transportation
Junior Division
Charles Hu Dozier Middle School Turbine Efficiency
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
First Physics & Astronomy
Junior Division
Trevor Leggette Gildersleeve Middle School Is Two Better Than One?
Second Energy & Transportation
Junior Division
Charles Hu Dozier Middle School Turbine Efficiency
Virginia American Water Works Association Award
Second Environmental Science
J
unior Division
Thomas Young Gildersleeve Middle School What's in Your Water?
Honorable Mention Energy & Transportation
Junior Division
Claire Morello Gildersleeve Middle School Algae Energy
Honorable Mention Microbiology
J
unior Division
Vivian Crooks B.T. Washington Middle School What's in Your Water?: Bacteria Growth from Water Samples
First Environmental Science
Senior Division
Rhiannon Edwards Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment
HR-INCOSE
Second Environmental Science Senior Division Rhiannon Edwards Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment
HRSD Environmental Improvement Fund Award
Second Microbiology
Junior Division
Ian Conner Gildersleeve Middle School The Cleaner Challenge
Second Environmental Science
Senior Division
Rhiannon Edwards Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
First Environmental Science
Senior Division
Rhiannon Edwards Governor's School for Science & Technology (Warwick High School) Low Cost Continuous Flow Microbial Desalination Cells for Environmentally Sustainable Integrated Water Treatment
Virginia Dental Association
Certificate of Merit Medicine & Health
Junior Division
Dylan Smith Gildersleeve Middle School Tablets, Caplets, Capsules, What Should You Take?
Certificate of Merit Medicine & Health
Senior Division
Gloria Tyus Woodside High School The Effect of Alcohol on the Liver