12465 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News, VA 23606  Phone: (757) 591-4500

 

 

In The News

2018 All-City Science, Technology, and Engineering Fair Results

(02/09/2018) - Over 250 students presented projects in more than 17 categories at the 37th Annual All-City Science, Engineering and Technology Fair, held recently at Heritage High School. During the presentation of awards, nearly 100 students earned a first, second, third or honorable mention and were awarded trophies, certificates, medals or monetary awards from numerous sponsors.

During the fair, a group nearly 40 students representing 11 schools participated in an engineering design challenge held in partnership with Pepsi Co. The challenge required students to apply engineering, science and math skills to fill, package and distribute 12 pounds of Pepsi that would yield the highest profit.

Congratulations to the middle school design team of Calvin Griffiths from B.T. Washington Middle School and Jason Miller from Passage Middle School, who earned first place in the design challenge. In the high school division, Damion Dews, Jahkaii Gray and Aaron Tyler from an Achievable Dream High School took top honors.

The Pepsi Engineering Design Challenge High School Winning Team

The Pepsi Engineering Design Challenge High School Winning Team

The Pepsi Engineering Design Challenge Middle School Winning Team

The Pepsi Engineering Design Challenge Middle School Winning Team

Junior Division

Animal Sciences
1st - Fiona Lin - Gildersleeve Middle School
2nd - Kaylee Benjamin & Steviey Martin - An Achievable Dream Middle School

Behavioral & Social Sciences
1st - Audrey Franklin - Gildersleeve Middle School
2nd - Janel Burnette & Mariah Cohen - An Achievable Dream Middle School
3rd - Adwoa "Princess" Ampofoaa- Huntington Middle School

Biochemistry
1st - Cristos Campbell - Gildersleeve Middle School

Chemistry - Group 1
1st - William Cummings - Dozier Middle School
2nd - Esperanza Manning - Dozier Middle School
3rd - Connor Mason - B.T. Washington Middle School

Chemistry - Group 2
1st - Megan Miller - Gildersleeve Middle School
2nd - Peyton Chartier - Gildersleeve Middle School
3rd - Anysha Audrey - Passage Middle School

Computer Science
1st - Alexandra Patel - Dozier Middle School
2nd - Ayush Patel - Dozier Middle School

Mathematical Science
1st - Emma Klompenhouwer- Gildersleeve Middle School

Earth & Planetary Science
1st - Jordyn Anderson - Dozier Middle School - Rotary Scholarship Winner
2nd - Gabriella Monroe - Huntington Middle School
3rd - Jaidyn Torres - Gildersleeve Middle School

Energy & Transportation
1st - Sarah Federico - Dozier Middle School
2nd - Justin Weaver - Dozier Middle School
3rd - Michael Mason - Gildersleeve Middle School
Honorable Mention - Memphis Hudson - Hines Middle School

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical
1st - Wilkes Ferguson - Gildersleeve Middle School - Rotary Scholarship Winner, Liebherr Award, NN Shipbuilding Award

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering
1st - Paul Stephen Davis - Hines Middle School - NN Shipbuilding Award
2nd - Michelle Hu - Dozier Middle School - NN Shipbuilding Award
Honorable Mention - Aaron Lin - Dozier Middle School
Honorable Mention - Bryce Spain - Gildersleeve Middle School

Environmental Management
1st - Eduardo Burgos - Hines Middle School
2nd - Riley Saunders - Hines Middle School

Environmental Science
1st - AJ Woodard - Hines Middle School
2nd - Abigail Goyette - Hines Middle School
3rd - Noah Wolfe - Gildersleeve Middle School
Honorable Mention - Keresa Banton - Dozier Middle School
Honorable Mention - Allie Cerny - Gildersleeve Middle School
Honrable Mention - Ashley Schwartz - Hines Middle School

Medicine and Health
1st - John Hamilton - Gildersleeve Middle School - Rebound Chiropractic Award
2nd - Luke Gere - Gildersleeve Middle School - Rebound Chiropractic Award
3rd - Alex Morello - Gildersleeve Middle School - Rebound Chiropractic Award
Honorable Mention - Celeste Kelly - Huntington Middle School
Honorable Mention - Victoria Mosley - Dozier Middle School
Honorable Mention - Abigail Powell - Gildersleeve Middle School
Honorable Mention - Katheryne Clarke - Hines Middle School
Honorable Mention - Samadyi Perry - Huntington Middle School

Microbiology
1st - Gabriella Humphry - Gildersleeve Middle School
2nd - Greyson Dix - Crittenden Middle School

Physics & Astronomy
1st - Savion Gonzales - Dozier Middle School - Jefferson Labs Physics Library Winner
2nd - Isaiah Carroll - Huntington Middle School
3rd - Micah Hughes - Gildersleeve Middle School
Honorable Mention - Sarah Wright - Gildersleeve Middle School
Honorable Mention - Cole Coffman & Ethan Smallridge - B.T. Washington Middle School

Plant Science
1st - Lois Carpenter - B.T. Washington Middle School
2nd - Mikaela Banks - Gildersleeve Middle School
3rd - Jordan Sanchez - Dozier Middle School
 

Senior Division

Behavioral & Social Sciences
1st - Kayleigh Caldwell & Delaney Thompson - B.T. Washington Middle School
2nd - Jenna Thompson & Grace Clugston - Menchville High School
3rd - Sophia Ramirez & Maggie Cooke - Menchville High School
Honorable Mention - Amaya Gorton - Menchville High School
Honorable Mention - Olivia Snipes - Menchville High School
Honorable Mention - Kierra Riggins & Sierra Harris - Woodside High School
Honorable Mention - Ciara DeMorier - Woodside High School

Cellular & Molecular Biology
2nd - Zachary Ruhlen, Dustin Zuniga, & Jared Warner - Menchville High School

Chemistry
1st - Gabriella Crooks & Elizabeth Cambar - Woodside High School
2nd - Edualy Bautista & Kaitlin Pankowski - Menchville High School
3rd - Supreet Singh - Menchville High School
Honorable Mention - Deleigh Steele - Heritage High School

Computer Science
1st - Charles Hu - Woodside High School
2nd - Kobi McCray - Woodside High School
3rd - Sharisse Bullock - Woodside High School

Earth & Planetary Science
1st - Precious Wall - An Achievable Dream High School

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical
Honorable Mention - Aryanna Hopwood

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering
1st - Georgia Danehy - Warwick High School - Rotary Scholarship Winner, NN Shipbuilding Award
2nd - Kolbey Miller - Denbigh High School - NN Shipbuilding Award
3rd - Jack Robert & Hannah Hollis - Menchville High School - NN Shipbuilding Award

Environmental Science
1st - Chandler Leach - Heritage High School
2nd - Sara Dunklee - Denbigh High School

Medicine & Health
1st - Alexis Capobianco & Camden Hunt - Menchville High School - Rotary Scholarship Winner
2nd - Briah Croom - Warwick High School
Honorable Mention - Anne Alligood & Sydney Blowe - Menchville High School
Honorable Mention - Terek Kirsch, Mitchell Wojtkowski, & James Gaita - Menchville High School
Honorable Mention - Cheyenne Dixon & Logan Bryant - Woodside High School

Microbiology
1st - Devin Singh, Kiran Singh, & Leon Thomas - Menchville High School
3rd - Naquoia Meister - Menchville High School
3rd - Ivana Ortega & Bryce Grant - Woodside High School
Honorable Mention - Kiana Ameney - Woodside High School

Physics & Astronomy
1st - Grace Keene - Woodside High School - Jefferson Lab Physics Library Winner
2nd - Ben Hertzler - Warwick High School
3rd - Caleb Farrish - Denbigh High School
Honorable Mention - Susan Grube - Menchville High School

Plant Sciences
1st - Joshua Pruitt - Denbigh High School
2nd - Gladys Escobedo & Meredith Olaya - Woodside High School
3rd - Lindsay Marcolini - Woodside High School