12465 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News, VA 23606  Phone: (757) 591-4500

 

 

In The News

NNPS employees recognized for dedicated service

(06-06-2018) - Newport News Public Schools hosted its annual Employee Service Awards Banquet at the Newport News Marriott at City Center. NNPS recognized over 100 employees with 25, 30, 35 and 40 years of dedicated service to education in Newport News.

Woman accepting a service award from man

Name Location Service Years
Andrew Burgess Huntington Middle School 50
Arlene Ashe Federal Programs 40
Marilyn Ann Clark Dutrow Elementary School 40
Robert George Woodside High School 40
Debra Highsmith Carver Elementary School 40
Michelle Holley Transportation - Reservoir 40
Armetris Howard Discovery STEM Academy 40
John Little Jr. Discovery STEM Academy 40
Ellen Charles Transportation - Newsome Park 35
Sylvia Hunter Riverside Elementary School 35
Jean Johnson Warwick High School 35
Thomasina Marble Palmer Elementary School 35
Charlotte Moore Denbigh High School 35
Debora Paschall Child Nutrition Service Office 35
Joan Payne Newsome Park Elementary School 35
Sharon Richardson-Smith Saunders Elementary School 35
Barbara Tucci Carver Elementary School 35
Cathy Ann Yates Transportation - Reservoir 35
James Anklam Telecommunications 30
Eric Ashton Denbigh Early Childhood Center 30
Lois Ballman Yates Elementary School 30
Celestine Batts Denbigh Early Childhood Center 30
Carol Bennett Denbigh Early Childhood Center 30
Brenda Clark Deer Park Elementary School 30
Sharon Davis Heritage High School 30
Michelle Dixon Transportation - Newsome Park 30
Belinda Flucker Achievable Dream Academy 30
Philip Forbes III Menchville High School 30
Catherine Gough Discovery STEM Academy 30
Shirley Hales Dozier Middle School 30
Melia Hellmann Discovery STEM Academy 30
Janice Hilliard Crittenden Middle School 30
Ronnie Hodge Transportation - Newsome Park 30
Jeffrey Joyner Sanford Elementary School 30
Patricia Krzeski Yates Elementary School 30
Julianne Marse Epes Elementary School 30
Nancy Massie Transportation - Scot 30
Barbara Nagel Hilton Elementary School 30
Joyce Owens Watkins Early Childhood Center 30
Linda Parker Admin. Building 30
Delois Perry Richneck Elementary School 30
Rosemarie Pulvino Carver Elementary School 30
Muriel Rankins Nelson Elementary School 30
Monica Raynor Carver Elementary School 30
Janice Reaves Hidenwood Elementary School 30
Joanette Riddick Discovery STEM Academy 30
Debra Ruffin Yates Elementary School 30
Deborah Sarvay Menchville High School 30
Elizabeth Vaughan Newsome Park Elementary School 30
Barbara Walker Saunders Elementary School 30
Ann Warfield Gildersleeve Middle School 30
Josephine Warren Enterprise Academy 30
Gary Wheeler Plant Services Office 30
Susan White Richneck Elementary School 30
Dorothy Willis Sedgefield Elementary School 30
Audrey Wooden Plant Services Office 30
Lynn Yarborough Riverside Elementary School 30
Lynne Adams Hilton Elementary School 25
Catherine Alexander Child Nutrition Service Office 25
Gwenevere Andrews Transportation - Scot 25
Lynn Bacchus Greenwood Elementary School 25
Mechelle Bailey Transportation -Newsome Park 25
Dr. Felicia Barnett Crittenden Middle School 25
Richard/Wade Beverly Plant Services Office 25
Jennifer Black Gatewood PEEP 25
Barbara Braxton Discovery STEM Academy 25
Serethea Brown Denbigh High School 25
Doris Brown-Moses Achievable Dream Middle & High School 25
Patricia Caccavale Watkins Early Childhood Cetner 25
Andre Chandler Hidenwood Elementary School 25
Sharon Deloatch Discovery STEM Academy 25
Alda Eley Discovery STEM Academy 25
Rondollyn Evans Dozier Middle School 25
Cindy Fox Nelson Elementary School 25
Theresa Geagley Transportation - Scot 25
Irene Golden Carver Elementary School 25
Johnnie Harrington Print Shop 25
Teresa Hawkins Passage Middle School 25
Wanda Hedgepeth Richneck Elementary School 25
Vanessa Howard Richneck Elementary School 25
Glennon Huck Menchville High School 25
Nancy Hypes Lee Hall Elementary School 25
Finessa James Hines Middle School 25
Rambert Johnson Jenkins Elementary School 25
Megan Koeniger Achievable Dream Middle and High School 25
Laura Krzeski Discovery STEM Academy 25
Rhonda Lane Riverside Elementary School 25
Lonnie LeClark Transportation - Newsome Park 25
Dennis Lefever Plant Services Office 25
Howard Marshall Hines Middle School 25
Sherry McCullen Transportation - Scot 25
Letitia Mitchell Woodside High School 25
Donina Osorio Saunders Elementary School 25
Cynthia Owens Greenwood Elementary School 25
Anita Patton Transportation - Newsome Park 25
Maria Ramadan Warwick High School 25
Becky Riebeling McIntosh Elementary School 25
Connie Sawyer Achievable Dream Middle & High School 25
Carey Snowe Deer Park Elementary School 25
Nell Spoon Palmer Elementary School 25
Robert Thomas Jr. Technology 25
Tina Warren Transportation - Scot 25
Floyd West Jr. Sanford Elementary School 25
Donald White Sr. Warwick High School 25