NNPS Employees recognized for dedicated service


Posted: April 9, 2019

Newport News Public Schools hosted its annual Employee Service Awards Banquet at the Newport News Marriott at City Center. NNPS recognized nearly 100 employees with 25, 30, 35 and 40 years of dedicated service to education in Newport News.

Dr. Parker presents Service Awards.

Name Location Service Years
Joan Altonen Special Education Department 25
Kristin Anderson Passage Middle School 25
Jeffrey Armstrong Palmer Elementary School 25
Stephanie Avery Charles Elementary School 25
Catina Billups Carver Elementary School 25
Connie Blizzard Child Nutrition 25
Daisy Blowe Heritage High School 25
Diana Boone Lee Hall Elementary School 25
Brenda Borowski Transportation 25
Dena Boyd Discovery STEM Academy 25
Catina Bullard-Clark Elementary Schools 25
Venus Carter John Marshall Early Childhood Center 25
Dwana Cooper Special Education Department 25
Cynthia Davis School Safety 25
Tammy Davis Custodial Services 25
Christine Delgrosso Child Nutrition 25
Irene Dethlefs Saunders Elementary School 25
Donald Draughan Transportation 25
Phyllis Eley Special Education Department 25
Clifton Faison Menchville High School 25
Catherine Ferebee Attendance (Student Advancement) 25
Ethel Francis McIntosh Elementary School 25
Gina Gibbs Child Nutrition 25
Deborah Graveline Child Nutrition 25
Christine James Telecommunications 25
Diane Johnson Special Education Department 25
Temple Johnson Transportation 25
Melissa Johnson Attendance (Student Advancement) 25
Oscar Jonathan Custodial Services 25
Jeanette Jones Child Nutrition 25
Patricia Jones Child Nutrition 25
Michael Kessler Discovery STEM Academy 25
Charlene Marrow John Marshall Early Childhood Center 25
Becky Mccadden Enterprise Academy 25
Mary McCoy Jenkins Elementary School 25
Michele Mclean Epes Elementary School 25
Carrie Miller Special Education Department 25
Lisa Molineaux Menchville High School 25
Holly Northup Discovery STEM Academy 25
Rabindra Oudit Technology Admin - General 25
Anthony Perry Hidenwood Elementary School 25
Deborah Pope-Johnson South Morrison Learning Center 25
Rosetta Price Special Education Department 25
Felicia Pryor Richneck Elementary School 25
Patricia Roberts Huntington Middle School 25
Angela Rowe Technology 25
Claudia Scott Curriculum & Instruction 25
Lynne Sellers Child Nutrition 25
Priscilla Smothers Achievable Dream Academy 25
Shaundalyn Thomas Curriculum & Instruction 25
Juanita Tupponce Greenwood Elementary School 25
Susan Vann Watkins Early Childhood Center 25
Natalie Ward Gildersleeve Middle School 25
Genelda Warren John Marshall Early Childhood Center 30
Karen Barnes School Safety 30
James Blizzard Human Resources 30
Tammy Clendenin Child Nutrition 30
Raquel Cox Sedgefield Elementary School 30
Arva Davidson Washington Middle School 30
Robin Ebaugh Richneck Elementary School 30
Carolyn Ann Ellison Child Nutrition 30
Paula Gerst Gildersleeve Middle School 30
Pamela Graves Richneck Elementary School 30
Patti Grella Special Education Department 30
Alexander Hill Custodial Services 30
Sharon Hudson Custodial Services 30
Lisa Jones Custodial Services 30
Margaret Knight Technology 30
Florine Langford Federal Programs 30
Audrey Lockhart Saunders Elementary School 30
Cheryl Luce Special Education Department 30
Jacqueline Madden Palmer Elementary School 30
Tammy Mcfarland Sanford Elementary School 30
Dyann Milbourne Washington Middle School 30
Kathryn Morgan Palmer Elementary School 30
Natalie Pierce Menchville High School 30
Arlisa Powell Denbigh High School 30
Debora Ann Ray Sedgefield Elementary School 30
Diane Richardson School Safety 30
Timothy Rowe Heritage High School 30
Tarrol Solomon Transportation 30
Justine Spratley Custodial Services 30
Shirley Thomas Transportation 30
M. White Custodial Services 30
Diane Willis General Stanford Elementary School 30
Nita Barbour Media Services 35
Eleanor Barclay Hilton Elementary School 35
Jennifer Gratto Media Services 35
Phyllis Gresham Menchville High School 35
Melanie Haas Menchville High School 35
Horacetta Harmon Crittenden Middle School 35
Steven Kanehl Accounting Department 35
Teresa Brown Custodial Services 40
Phu Nguyen Accountability 40
Carlton Outlaw School Safety 40
Renee Robinson Transportation Office 40
Beatrice Toombs Crittenden Middle School 40