12465 Warwick Boulevard, Newport News, VA 23606  Phone: (757) 591-4500

 

 

In The News

All-city archery tournament winners

(04/03/2014) -Congratulations to Warwick High School's Triston Stuples, who claimed the top prize for boys in Virginia's National Archery in the Schools Program tournament March 8, with a score of 287 out of 300. Warwick's team finished second in the state. Teams from Gildersleeve Middle School and Richneck Elementary School finished fourth in the state tournament. Richneck's Rebecca Smith was third in the state among elementary-school girls. Other top-10 finishes were notched by Dominique Monroe of Warwick, fourth among high-school girls; Juliana Cerny of Gildersleeve, fifth among middle-school girls; John Cerny of Menchville, ninth among high-school boys, and Elaine Southern and Bethany Wissmann of Warwick, who tied for 10th among high-school girls.

Here are the top finishers in the all-city archery tournament, held February 15.

Elementary Boys

  • 1. Nathaniel Shepa, Yates
  • 2. Jackson Bloomer, Dutrow
  • 3. Avery Scott, Charles
  • 4. Andrew King, Richneck
  • 5. Michael Koutsgiannis, Charles
  • 6. Ashton Briggs, Dutrow
  • 7. Dylan Curtis, Richneck
  • 8. Bradley Hawthorne, Richneck
  • 9. Nasir Hill, Richneck
  • 9. Mikey Buckingham, Dutrow
  • 9. Landon Grisso, Richneck

Elementary Girls

  • 1. Kendall Jackson, Richneck
  • 2. Rebecca Smith, Richneck
  • 3. Madyson Youngs, Richneck
  • 4. Taylor Toth, Dutrow
  • 5. Hannah Hollis, Charles
  • 6. Ryen Gordon, Dutrow
  • 7. Isabel Gomez, Dutrow
  • 8. Angela Copeland, Charles
  • 9. Kaila Walthall, Dutrow
  • 10. Kynlee Johnson, Charles

Middle-School Boys

  • 1. Eric Young, Gildersleeve
  • 2. Anthony Hall, Gildersleeve
  • 3. Andrew Warren, Gildersleeve
  • 4. Josh Williams, Gildersleeve
  • 5. Brandon Lambert
  • 5. Jacob Slusher, Hines
  • 7. Baker McFall, Hines
  • 8. Jonathan Wissmann, Booker T. Washington
  • 9. Sam Brady, Hines
  • 10. Felix Cintron, Hines

Middle-School Girls

  • 1. Juliana Cerny, Gildersleeve
  • 2. Heather Dye, Gildersleeve
  • 3. Jordan Hartman, Gildersleeve
  • 4. Brooke Steele, Gildersleeve
  • 4. Caitlyn Holloway, Gildersleeve
  • 6. Kendall Downing, Gildersleeve
  • 7. Kayleigh Caldwell, Gildersleeve
  • 8. Corrine Forlow, Gildersleeve
  • 9. Ashley Armstead, Gildersleeve
  • 10. Peyton Scarberry, Gildersleeve

High-School Boys

  • 1. Triston Stuples, Warwick
  • 2. Joshua Cerny, Menchville
  • 3. Dustin McCarty, Warwick
  • 4. Jacob Milne, Warwick
  • 5. Deshawn Howard, Menchville
  • 5. Daniel Birriel, Warwick
  • 7. Daniel Maguire, Menchville
  • 8. Isaac Rollocks, Menchville
  • 9. Jacob Swarringim, Denbigh
  • 9. James Hill, Warwick

High-School Girls

  • 1. Elaine Southern, Warwick
  • 2. Kayleigh Sears, Menchville
  • 2. Jami Turnage, Warwick
  • 4. Mary Elder, Warwick
  • 5. Bethany Wissmann, Warwick
  • 6. Sreypech An, Warwick
  • 6. Elizabeth Daley, Warwick
  • 8. Dominique Monroe, Warwick
  • 9. Shannon Connelly, Denbigh
  • 10. Casey Leser, Warwick